books

A place to keep track of stuff I read

2022

  • A Lifetime on Clouds by Gerard Murnane
  • The Dragon Waiting by John M. Ford
  • Dropbear by Evelyn Araluen
  • The Properties of Rooftop Air by Tim Powers
  • A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers
  • Revelation Space by Alistair Reynolds
  • Cobalt Blue by Matthew Reilly
  • Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut
  • Dune by Frank Herbert
  • 21 Lessons for the 21st Century by Yuval Noah Harari
  • Cold Enough for Snow by Jessica Au
  • The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
  • Scholars of Night by John M. Ford
  • A History of What Comes Next by Sylvain Neuvel
  • A Darkness at Sethanon by Raymond Feist
  • Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir

2021

  • A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness
  • Foundation by Isaac Asimov
  • Foundation and Empire by Isaac Asimov
  • Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card
  • The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
  • The Magic of Recluce (Saga of Recluce Book 1) by L. E. Modesitt Jr
  • The Director Should Have Shot Me by Alan Dean Foster
  • The Fifth Season by NK Jemisin
  • The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by NK Jemisin
  • The One Impossible Labyrinth by Matthew Reilly
  • Umbrella Academy Vol. 3 by Gerard Way
  • Spellsinger at the Gate (first two books) by Alan Dean Foster
  • Walking Home by Simon Armitage
  • In Darkness Visible by Tony Jones
  • Foundryside by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • The Three Body Problem by Cixin Liu
  • The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North
  • Master of the 5th Magic by Lyndon Hardy
  • Secret of the 6th Magic by Lyndon Hardy
  • The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • The Case of the Bleeding Wall by Joe Lansdale and Kasey Lansdale
  • A Case of Conscience by James Blish
  • Blue Octavo by John Blackburn
  • A Beastly Business by John Blackburn
  • The Last Days of New Paris by China Miéville
  • The City and the City by China Miéville
  • The Fencing Master by Arturo Pérez-Reverte
  • Sabriel by Garth Nix
  • Dragonflight by Anne McCaffrey
  • The Cosmic Puppets by Philip K Dick
  • The Slave Race (short story) by Philip K Dick
  • Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler
  • Dispersion by Greg Egan
  • Daughter of the Empire by Raymond Feist
  • Heads by Greg Bear
  • Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
  • The Gold-Jade Dragon by Janeen Webb
  • Speculative Horizons: Edited by Patrick St-Denis
  • The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow
  • Hounded by Kevin Hearne
  • Hexed by Kevin Hearne
  • Hammered by Kevin Hearne
  • Assail by Ian Cameron Esslemont
  • The Absolute Sandman Vol. 3 by Neil Gaiman
  • Slightly Foxed But Still Desirable by Ronald Searle
  • The Old Guard Book One: Opening Fire by Greg Rucka, Leandro Fernandez
  • The Old Guard Book Two: Force Multiplied by Greg Rucka, Leandro Fernandez
  • The Prisoner of Heaven by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
  • Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
  • Subterranean Press Tales of Dark Fantasy 3: Edited by William Schafer